1899 Cleveland Village Directory – Center Street

 

Center Street
1
George Grant
Episcopal
English
Glass Factory Supt.
Charles E. Palmer
Methodist
Yankee
Glass Worker
Harriet L. Palmer
Methodist
F. Depew Palmer
Methodist (ss)
Lena E. Palmer
Methodist (ss)
Frances C. Yates
Methodist
Yankee
Music Teacher
2
Presbyterian Church
Established 1831
Not in use since 1895
3
Yates Office
John Deans
Undertaker
Thomas Deans
Undertaker
4
Rev. A. F. Pennock
Methodist (ss)
Yankee
Pastor
Cyrus C. Marble
Yankee
Elize A. Marble
Winifred E. Marble
Methodist (ss)
Gerritt Smith
Methodist
Yankee
Merchant
Kate L. Smith
Methodist
5
Methodist Episcopal Church
Established 1832
6
Catholic Church
Established 18–
7
Gustavus Andris
Belgian
Glass Worker
Antoene C. Humez
Belgian
Glass Worker
Laura Humez
Episcopal
Eugene M. Humez
Episcopal (ss)
8
W.C.T.U. Reading Room
Established in 1898
Owned by Charles Carroll
9
Wesley J. Somers
Yankee
Principal of U.F. School
Claribel Somers
Methodist
10
Charles E. Carrol
Methodist
Yankee
Miller
Mary K. Carrol
Methodist
Loren W. Carroll
Episcopal
Deatrice E. Carroll
Methodist
Dress Maker
Marion C. Carroll
Methodist
Irving W. Carroll
Anna M. Carroll
Methodist
Essmond L. Carroll
Methodist (ss)
Achsa L. Carroll
Methodist (ss)
Bertram D. Carroll
Methodist (ss)
11
Ada M. Kime
Methodist
Yankee
Joel B. Congdon
Methodist
Yankee
Farmer
Mary J. Congdon
Methodist
12
Horace W. Orr
Con.
Yankee
Grocer
Carrie E. Orr
Episcopal
Arlettie C. Orr
Baby Orr
13
Mary A. Taylor
Methodist
Yankee
Helen J. Stickles
Methodist
Yankee
Renter
Antoinette Stickles
Methodist
Teacher in U.F. School
14
Grist Mill
Run by Charles Carrol
15
Silas Drum
Methodist
Yankee
Shoe Maker
Julia Drum
Methodist (ss)
16
C. Emery Watson
Yankee
Glass Worker
Amelia Watson
Mabel C. Watson
Methodist (ss)
17
Floyd Felter
Methodist (ss)
German
English
Vera Felter
Methodist (ss)
William A. Ashburn
Episcopal
English
Glass Worker
Fannie Ashburn
Episcopal
Blanche Ashburn
Harry Ashburn
Episcopal
Glass Worker
Shoe Shop
Syles Drum
Proprietor
18
Richard C. Lando
Episcopal
1 attends ss
Yankee
Wagon Maker
Laurdette Lando
Mary E. Lando
19
James Boyle
Catholic
Irish
Glass Worker
Hugh Bonner
Catholic
Glass Worker
William Wright
Catholic
Scotch
Irish
Glass Worker
Jane Wright
Catholic
Ely Wright
Catholic
William J. Wright
Catholic
Silvia Wright
Catholic
James F. Wright
Catholic
Royal L. Parker
Methodist
Yankee
Glass Worker
Henrietta Parker
Methodist
Leslie R. Parker
Methodist (ss)
Mina L. Parker
Methodist (ss)
20
Charles Dunn
Episcopal
English
German
Glass Worker
A. Mary Dunn
Lutheran
William G. E. Dunn
Episcopal (ss)
Lelia T. Dunn
Episcopal (ss)
21
Harvey W. Saltman
Yankee
Shipping Clerk
Mary A. Saltman
Baptist
21.5
Blacksmith & Wagon Shop
Louis Riter
Proprietor
22
Charles E. Hamilton
Episcopal
Yankee
Glass Worker
Mary Hamilton
Episcopal
Blanche V. Hamilton
Episcopal (ss)
Lottie L. Hamilton
Episcopal (ss)
Lyman C. Hamilton
Episcopal (ss)
Wesley G. Hamilton
Episcopal (ss)
Ruth M. Hamilton
William G. Hamilton
Methodist
Yankee
Lizzie M. Hamilton
Methodist
Freddie G. Hamilton
Methodist (ss)
Ernie L. Hamilton
Methodist (ss)
Edward G. Hamilton
Methodist (ss)
Harold W. Hamilton
23
Rosa A. Smith
Episcopal (ss)
German
French
Leon Senecal
Catholic
French
Glass Worker
Fannie Senecal
Catholic
Peter Senecal
Catholic
Janette M. Senecal
Catholic
Mr. Sherman
Catholic
Glass Worker
Mrs. Sherman
Catholic
24
George G. Baker
Episcopal
Yankee
Merchant
Frances J. Baker
Episcopal
25
Jacob H. Burdick
None
Jewish
Peddler
Vital DeBois
Catholic
Belgian
Irish
Glass Worker
Maggie DeBois
Catholic
Leo V. DeBois
Catholic
Louis Ritter
None
German
Irish
Blacksmith
Margaret J. Riter
Catholic
1 attend ss
Francis A. Riter
John W. Riter
26
Harmon C. Langraff
None
Yankee
Lawyer
Catherine Langraff
Methodist
27
Eugene E. Lansing
Methodist
Glass Worker
Louisa Lansing
Methodist
Jessie M. Lansing
Sarah Lansing
Methodist (ss)
Howard Lansing
Methodist (ss)
Scott Lansing
Methodist (ss)
Julia Lansing
Methodist (ss)
John Lansing
28
Mary Schindler
Catholic
German
Crawford Getman
Episcopal
Yankee
Merchant
Kate Getman
Ref.
30
Getman General Store
Crawford Getman
Proprietor
32
New & Cheap Western
Meat Market
Robert Tasker
Proprietor
34
Clinton H. Tasker
None
Yankee
Builder
May B. Tasker
Methodist
Lillian A. Tasker
Methodist (ss)
Robert H. Tasker
Methodist
Johanna Tasker
Methodist
James E. Tasker
Methodist (ss)
Clinton H. Tasker, Jr.
36
Frank Gouchie
Episcopal
German
Irish
Glass Worker
Aglie Gouchie
Episcopal
Louise Gouchie
Episcopal (ss)
Violet Gouchie
Episcopal (ss)
John Gouchie
Catholic
Glass Worker
Daisy Gouchie
Catholic
Francis Gouchie
Catholic
Louis Gouchie
Catholic
38
William B. Dunn
Catholic
2 attend ss
Irish
French
Glass Worker
Margaret Dunn
William Dunn
Mortimer Dunn
Marie Dunn
Edward M. Gouchie
Catholic
French
Glass Worker
40
Zephi G. Brockett
Episcopal
Yankee
Ezre B. Roberts
None
Yankee
Bookkeeper
Nellie Roberts
Episcopal
James B. Roberts
42
Robert A. Gifford
Methodist
Yankee
Glass Worker
Clara I. Gifford
Methodist (ss)
C. Emily Gifford
Methodist (ss)
George H. Gifford
Methodist (ss)
44
Augustus Senecal
Catholic
1 attend ss
Irish
French
Glass Worker
Libbie L. Senecal
Richard A. Senecal
Leon V. Senecal
Main P.X.F. Senecal
46
Michael Best
Catholic
German
Charles E. Ladue
Episcopal
French
English
German
Louise Ladue
Episcopal
Frank Ladue
Episcopal (ss)
Edith I. Ladue
Episcopal
48
John E. Stinger
Catholic
4 attend ss
Yankee
Glass Worker
Emma P. Stinger
Oliver J. Stinger
Charles G. Stinger
Ide A. Stinger
Harold G. Stinger
John B. Stinger
50
Charles L. Senecal
Catholic
French
Yankee
Glass Worker
Ida E. Senecal
Catholic
M. Ella Senecal
Catholic
Bernice E. Senecal
Catholic
Charles D. Senecal
Catholic
52
Louis G. Leonard
Catholic
German
Glass Worker
Anna S. Leonard
Catholic
Zeta M. Leonard
Catholic
Adam Leonard
Catholic
Mary Leonard
Catholic
54
Louis Best
Catholic
5 attending ss
German
Irish
Glass Worker
Hanna Best
Ella A. Best
Earl Best
Edward A. Best
William Best
Charles Best
Lizzie Best
Albert Best
58
William H. Cummins
None
Irish
German
Glass Worker
Catherine A. Cummins
Catholic
3 attend ss
William H. Cummins, Jr.
Agnes V. C. Cummins
Margaret L. Cummins
Catherine Cummins
Irene E. Cummins
60
Henry Crismyre
Catholic
German
Glass Worker
Barbara Crismyre
Catholic
Mrs. Lang
Catholic
German
Eugene Lang
Catholic
Anna Shooler
Catholic
German
62
Mr. Bennett
None
German
Glass Worker
Clara J. Bonneau
Catholic
4 attending ss
French
Lena C. Bonneau
Florence E. Bonneau
Leon Bonneau
Charles H. Bonneau
James Fitzpatrick
Catholic
Irish
Glass Worker
August Flemming
Catholic
French
Glass Worker
Michael Ready
Catholic
Irish
Glass Worker
Alexander Willia
None
French
Glass Worker
64
Jacob C. Dillman
None
German
Welsh
Glass Worker
Alice J. Dillman
66
Charles A. Andrus
None
Yankee
Delia Andrus
Methodist
Tessie A. Andrus
Methodist (ss)
Maud L. Andrus
Methodist (ss)
Goldie R. Andrus
Methodist (ss)
Melvin Cleveland
Methodist (ss)
Yankee
Glass Worker
68
Lousinda S. Extale
Episcopal
Yankee
Edward W. Extale
None
Glass Worker
70
Swartz House
72
Augustus W. Wise
Catholic
German
Glass Worker
Anna C. Wise
Catholic
John Wise
Catholic
74
Jacokes House
76
Arthur Gadwaugh
None
French
Glass Worker
Grace Gadwaugh
Episcopal
Nina Gadwaugh
Millard Gadwaugh
Charles Weaver
Yankee
78
Lovi L. Beebe
Methodist (ss)
Yankee
Lure. L. Beebe
Methodist (ss)
Belle C. Beebe
Ezra L. Beebe
Samuel P. Beebe
Katie R. Beebe
May B. Beebe
Baby Beebe
80
William N. Joslin
Catholic
Dutch
English
Glass Worker
Lillian L. Joslin
Catholic
Marie A. Joslin
Catholic
Irene F. Joslin
Catholic

Navigation

Overview | Business St. | Caswell St. | Center St. | Clay St. | Division St. | E. Bridge St.
E. Lake St. | Factory St. | Kathern St. | North St. | W. Bridge St. | W. Lake St. | West St.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *