1899 Cleveland Village Directory – East Lake Street

 

East Lake Street
1
Albert Morse
None
Yankee
Resident
S. Anna Morse
Methodist
2
William E. Wells
Methodist
4 attending ss
Yankee
Carpenter
Olivia M. Wells
Grace Wells
Ruby A. Wells
Alice R. Wells
Bessie Wells
3
Foster Tannery
4
Philip Cornell
None
Yankee
5
James Burns
Catholic
Irish
Farmer
Kate F. Burns
Catholic
6
Minnie R. Cooper
Catholic
Irish
Vincent D. Cooper
Catholic
John Fitzpatrick
Catholic
Attending ss
Irish
Mary A. Fitzpatrick
Kate J. Fitzpatrick
7
Joseph I. Cleveland
Methodist
Attending ss
Yankee
Scotch
Carpenter
Margaret Cleveland
J. Edward Cleveland
Joseph J. Cleveland
Ida Isabel Cleveland
Jennie E. Cleveland
8
Joseph Pemberton
Baptist
Welsch
Scotch
Mrs. Joseph Pemberton
Baptist
9
Barney Harp
None
German
Carpenter
Iva Harp
Methodist
Dress Maker
Mrs. Helen Knights
None
Yankee
Clara Knights
None
10
Grace Crennan
Presbyterian
Yankee
Teacher
Mrs. Mary Faulkner
Methodist
Yankee
Resident
11
Luman A. Ferris
Methodist
7th Day Adv. ss
Yankee
Danish
Bank Cashier
Hansina W. Ferris
12
John Murgatroil
Methodist
Yankee
Laborer
Mrs. Murgatroil
Methodist
13
David Lockerby
None
Scotch
Carpenter
Lizzie Lockerby
Methodist
Harry Lockerby
None
Edward J. Lockerby
None
Willis Lockerby
None
14
Ephraim Stenson
Presbyterian
Irish
Welsh
Scotch
Painter
Mary E. Stenson
Episcopal
Josephine Stenson
Episcopal
Dress Maker
Anna Stetson
None
Elizabeth Stenson
Episcopal
Donald C. Stenson
Episcopal
15
Thomas V. Clark
Methodist
English
Irish
Farmer
Isabella Clark
Methodist
Belle Clark
Episcopal
16
Chas. T. Whitney
Methodist
attending ss
Yankee
Lena M. Whitney
Emma A. Whitney
Chas. H. Whitney
William H. Whitney
Lillian A. Whitney
17
John Delahaunt
Catholic
Attending ss
Irish
Farmer
Dorette N. Delahaunt
Bernhard N. Delahaunt
Glass Worker
Alonzo P. Delahaunt
Anna E. Fitzpatrick
Catholic
Attending ss
Irish
Anna T. Fitzgerald
Teacher
Freeman Van Dyke
Methodist
Laborer
18
Chas. W. Knight
Presbyterian
Yankee
Arthur P. Knight
None
Yale College
Altay J. Knight
Episcopal (ss)
Rome Free Academy
C. Stuart Knight
Episcopal (ss)
Mrs. Altay Potter
Episcopal (ss)
Yankee
19
Truman E. Piersall
Episcopal
Yankee
William P. Piersall
Episcopal
20
William Hoover
Methodist
German
Yankee
Rents Farm
Emerine Hoover
Methodist
21
Silas F. Potter
Episcopal
Yankee
Civil Engineer
Lillian Potter
Episcopal
Helen Potter
Episcopal (ss)
Edith Potter
22
William E. Widrick
Methodist
1 attending ss
German
Farmer
Ervin D. Widrick
Gerrit Widrick
Mrs. Gerrit Widrick
23
Bertha C. Carner
Methodist (ss)
Yankee
August Vuillemot
Catholic
Yankee
Carpenter and Farmer
Helen C. Vuillemot
Methodist
24
Eugene Dufour
None
French
Farmer
Laura Dufour
None
Jennie A. Dufour
Episcopal
Eugene J. Dufour
None
Gustavus J. Dufour
None
Laura Dufour
25
Conrad Widrig
Methodist
Yankee
Farmer
Frank D. Widrig
None
Farmer
Mrs. F. D. Widrig
None
Hazel A. Widrig
Flossie B. Widrig
26
Hiram Gidfrey
None
Yankee
Farmer
Jane Maria Godfrey
Episcopal
Anna M. Godfrey
Episcopal
Dever Godfrey
None
Teacher
Mrs. Dever Godfrey
Methodist
Norman D. Godfrey
27
Oren Graves
None
Yankee
Carpenter & Farmer
Lucinda Graves
Methodist
Charles Graves
Baptist
M. Alice Graves
Methodist
2 attending ss
K. Maud Graves
Claud L. Graves
28
Mrs. E. C. Haynes
Episcopal
English
Farmer
Charles Haynes
None
Glass Worker
Edward Haynes
None
Glass Worker
Dora Haynes
Episcopal (ss)
29
Charles F. Marchand
None
French
Rents Farm
Lyndia Marchand
Episcopal
Fred Marchand
None
Edwin Marchand
Glass Worker
Cora Marland
Episcopal (ss)
Nina Marchand
None
Blanche Marland
Episcopal (ss)
30
Ephraim H. McArthur
 None
Scotch
Farmer
May I. McArthur
Episcopal
Edwin C. McArthur
None
Glass Worker
Hiram E. McArthur
None
Glass Worker
Roy E. McArthur
None
Glass Worker
Guy A. McArthur
None
Glass worker
31
Mrs. E. Averill
Quaker
Yankee
Alex H. Eaton
Episcopal
Yankee
Mrs. Henry D. Eaton
Episcopal
Farmer
Minnie Eaton
Episcopal (ss)
32
Frederick N. Bell
None
Yankee
Charles H. Sweet
Methodist
Yankee
Farmer
Catherine Sweet
Methodist
George E. Sweet
None
33
Grace Crandall
Methodist
Yankee
Stenographer
Daniel G. Dow
None
Engineer and Farmer
Mary Jane Dow
Methodist

Navigation

Overview | Business St. | Caswell St. | Center St. | Clay St. | Division St. | E. Bridge St.
E. Lake St. | Factory St. | Kathern St. | North St. | W. Bridge St. | W. Lake St. | West St.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *