1899 Cleveland Village Directory – West Lake Street

 

West Lake Street
1
Frank Best
Catholic
Attend ss
German
Saloon Keeper
Emma Best
Crawford Best
May Best
Leona Best
Paul Best
2
Harriet M. Sanders
Renter
3
Joseph B. Case
Methodist
Yankee
Mason
Sarah R. Case
Methodist
Willis F. Case
Methodist
4
(Harriet M. Sanders’ Estate)
William W. Sanders
None
Yankee
Glass Worker
Edwin P. Sanders
Episcopal
1 attending ss
Bertha B. Sanders
5
Charlotte A. Smith
7th Day Adv. (ss)
Colored
6
Rev. Father Mertens
Catholic (ss)
Irish
Priest
Sarah A. Dixon
Catholic (ss)
Irish
7
John Wickham
Catholic
Irish
Farmer
Elizabeth Wickham
Catholic
8
Charles Marble
Summer House
9
Thomas Quirk
Catholic
Farmer
10
(George Wood Property)
Theodore H. Burr
Methodist
Yankee
Wealthy W. Burr
Methodist
Robert B. Burr
None
Electrician
Daniel H. Burr
Methodist
11
Charles Dickenson
Quaker
Yankee
Farmer
Jannett M. Dickenson
Methodist
12
Albert B. Cadd
None
English
German
Merchant
Marie A. Cadd
None
Lillian R. Cadd
Frank Terpenny
None
Yankee
Carpenter
13
Richard M. Bristol
Methodist
Yankee
Rents Farm
Anna M. Bristol
Methodist
David M. Bristol
Methodist
14
Sarah E. Barry
Methodist
Yankee
Housekeeper
John Deans
None
Scotch
Yankee
Undertaker
Thomas D. Dean
Methodist
Undertaker
John E. Deans
15
Francis D. Caswell
Methodist
Yankee
Farmer
Elizabeth H. Caswell
Methodist
William B. Caswell
Methodist
Marion A. Caswell
Methodist
16
John W. Fosdick
None
Yankee
Farmer
Sarah J. Fosdick
Methodist
18
(Nehemiah Carroll Property)
Empty House
20
Granville W. Morenus
Episcopal
Attend ss
Yankee
Glass Worker
Margaret J. Morenus
Amy Morenus
22
Bartlett M. Willis
None
Yankee
Glass Worker
Gertrude E. Willis
Baptist
Valla M. Willis
24
Romeo M. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Yankee
Farmer
Mary L. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Mabel L. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Student at Cazenovia Seminary
James M. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Teacher
Samuel M. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
John A. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Sophie E. Bernhard
Methodist (ss)
Mary A. Martin
Methodist
26
Louise E. Souders
Methodist
6 attending ss
German
Ernestine E. Souders
Albert V. Souders
Henry W. Souders
Flora L. Souders
Myrtle J. Souders
John E. Souders
Morris L. Souders
28
Samuel F. Dickenson
Quaker
Yankee
Farmer and Minister
Ellen A. Dickenson
None
30
Thad H. Palmer
None
Dutch
Farmer
Hattie M. Palmer
None
Addie J. Palmer
Etta Palmer
Earl D. Palmer
32
Frank E. Dickenson
Methodist
Yankee
Farmer
Mary J. Dickenson
Jennie P. Dickenson
Bessie E. Dickenson
Frank R. Dickenson

Navigation

Overview | Business St. | Caswell St. | Center St. | Clay St. | Division St. | E. Bridge St.
E. Lake St. | Factory St. | Kathern St. | North St. | W. Bridge St. | W. Lake St. | West St.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *